Davis v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist.
[…] Iris Taylor, and another school official, asking the board to place on the November 2017 general election ballot a question asking voters to approve or disapprove of the DDA’s and DBRA’s use of tax revenue for the Pistons relocation. Plaintiffs noted that the 2012 ballot proposal authorizing the taxes specified that the revenue would be used for school operating purposes; it did not mention anything about the Pistons. Accordingly, Plaintiffs argued that the DDA and DBRA were attempting to divert tax revenue without voters’ consent, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1216. That statute provides that "money raised by tax shall not be used for a purpose other than that for which it was raised without the consent of a majority of the school electors of the district voting on the question at a regular or special school election." Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1216.

Three days after receiving Plaintiffs’ email, the board held a special meeting to consider Plaintiffs’ request. At the meeting, the board’s attorney said she believed the board lacked authority to place the tax question on the ballot.