Davis v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1216.

Three days after receiving Plaintiffs’ email, the board held a special meeting to consider Plaintiffs’ request. At the meeting, the board’s attorney said she believed the board lacked authority to place the tax question on the ballot. During the public comment portion of the meeting, Robert Davis challenged the attorney’s opinion.

He cited, among other statutes, Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.11a(10), which provides that "[t]he board of a general powers school district may submit to the school electors of the school district a question that is within the scope of the powers of the school electors[.]"

Despite Plaintiffs’ efforts, the board did not put the question on the November 2017 ballot. Plaintiffs responded by filing a lawsuit in the district court against the board, Dr. Taylor, the school district, and related entities.