Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] Only consumers, the attorney general, or the director of the office of consumer protection are authorized to bring an action based on unfair or deceptive acts or practices. HRS § 480-2(d). Actions based on unfair methods of competition, on the other hand, are not so limited. Instead, HRS § 480-2(e) provides that "any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section." (emphasis added).9 Furthermore, HRS § 480-13(a), which is similar to section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a),10 provides that "any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by chapter 480: (1) may sue for damages...; and (2) may bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices."
Employees allege that they have standing based on the plain meaning of the relevant statutes, the legislative history of HRS §§ 481B-14 and 480-2(e), and relevant Hawai`i and federal law.