Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] -
Jass v. Cherryroad Techs., Inc.
...(citations and internal quotation marks omitted), superseded by statute on other grounds as noted in Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd. , 122 Hawai'i 423, 228 P.3d 303, 308 n.9 (2010).10 1. Joint Employer for Purposes of the HWPA"It is now well-settled that an individual can have more than on......
-
Hawaii. Practice Text
...(1984). 320. Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 141 P.3d 427, 435 (Haw. 2006). 321. 148 P.3d 1179, 1215 (Haw. 2006). 322. Id. at 1212-15. 323. 228 P.3d 303, 309-14 (Haw. 2010). 324. HAW. REV. STAT. § 481B-14 (“Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverag......
-
Expanded Standing Under the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act and Possible Employee Actions Under the Act
...1035 (C.D. Cal. 2006); Smith v. 2001 S. Dixie Hwy, Inc., 872 So. 2d 992 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 4th 2004); Davis v.