Davis v. Hudgins
[…] Simons v. Montgomery County Police Officers, 762 F.2d 30, 31 (4th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1054, 106 S.Ct. 789, 88 L.Ed.2d 767 (1986).

2. RICO Claims

The Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et. seq., prohibits two types of racketeering. Sections 1962(a) and 1962(b) prohibit the acquisition of legitimate businesses through racketeering activity, or through the use of proceeds from racketeering activities.1 Section 1962(c) prohibits conducting the affairs of an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.2 Section 1962(d), the RICO conspiracy statutes makes it illegal to conspire to violate sections 1962(a), (b), or (c).3

Section 1964 provides a private cause of action to "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962." 18 U.S.C. § 1964. A successful RICO plaintiff may recover treble damages, costs incurred in pursuing the suit, and attorney's fees. Id.

a. Section 1962(b)

Count One of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants have violated RICO section 1962(b).