Davis v. Karr
[…] [A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.

Applying these two statutes to the instant case, Essex was required to submit a presuit verified written medical opinion from an individual who would qualify as an expert witness under section 766.102, corroborating that reasonable grounds existed for her to bring a medical negligence suit against Dr. Karr.

In 2013, the Legislature specifically amended section 766.102(5), regarding the requirements for qualification as an expert witness. Pertinent to this case, the statute now reads:

(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered ....

Here, because Dr. Karr is an orthopaedic surgeon, the plain language of this statute required that the medical expert or experts who provided Essex with the corroborating presuit verified medical expert opinions be of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Daddono v. Hoffman
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. United States District Court of Middle District of Florida
    • May 16, 2022
    ...(Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (holding presuit affidavit of plastic surgeon insufficient where defendant was orthopedic surgeon); Davis v. Karr, 264 So.3d 279, 282 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019) (holding presuit affidavits of emergency room physician, radiologist, and nurse insufficient where defendant was orth......
  • Riggenbach v. Rhodes, Case No. 5D18-1889
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Florida (US)
    • March 29, 2019
    ...were not provided by experts who practice in the same specialty as the defendant, an orthopedic surgeon. 267 So.3d 556 Davis v. Karr , 264 So.3d 279, 2019 WL 321179 (Fla. 5th DCA Jan. 25, 2019). Our court affirmed the trial court's order and resultant final judgment that dismissed the plain......
  • Martinez v. Ortiz
    • United States