Davis v. McCollum
[…] Picking up on that language, other circuit courts have approved life sentences imposed on juveniles pursuant to a scheme allowing such discretion. Croft, 773 F.3d at 171 ; Evans–Garcia v. United States, 744 F.3d 235, 240–41 (1st Cir.2014) ; Bell v. Uribe, 748 F.3d 857, 869 & n. 6 (9th Cir.2014). At the time of Davis's conviction, Oklahoma allowed the sentencing authority discretion to impose life with the possibility of parole when sentencing a person convicted of first-degree murder. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (1991) (providing that a defendant convicted of first-degree murder “shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life”). Accordingly, the OCCA found Miller inapposite because Davis's jury had the “option of imposing a sentence of life with a possibility for parole.” R., Vol. I at 92–93.

We agree with the other circuits that have addressed this question.