Davis v. Morton, 9190.
[…] To call such approval "major federal action" is not warranted in view of the fact that the United States had no interest whatsoever in the lease or in the project of the lessees. The United States did not initiate the lease, participate financially in it, or benefit from it. Its further responsibilities under the lease consist only of subsequent approvals in its role as guardian.

The legislative history of the NEPA is barren of any indication of whether Congress considered the Secretary's approval of Indian leases under 25 U.S.C.A. § 415 to be "major federal action." However, on June 2, 1970 § 415 was amended to provide in part: "Prior to approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to * * * the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject." This amendment effectively requires the Secretary to examine the environmental factors involved in Indian leases and as such serves the same purpose...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • National Indian Youth Council v. Andrus
    • United States