Davis v. Municipal Court (People)
[…] We hence conclude that the present procedure is a proper one.

Turning then to the substantive aspects of the instant petition, we perceive the first issue as being whether the guideline under which the municipal court rejected petitioner's application for diversion conflicts with the express terms of sections 17, subdivision (b)(5) and 1001.1.

At the outset, we are confronted by ambiguity and apparent inconsistency. Section 1001.1 provides that pretrial diversion is "the procedure of postponing prosecution of an offense filed as a misdemeanor ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 17, subdivision (b)(5), on the other hand, provides that a "wobbler" "is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: ... When, at or before the preliminary examination or prior to filing an order pursuant to Section 872, the magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint." (Emphasis added.) Petitioner contends that, given the provisions of section 17, subdivision (b)(5), absent the offending guideline she would be generally eligible for diversion under the provisions of section 1001.1.