Davis v. Municipal Court (People)
[…] We also find merit in petitioner's argument that a prosecution-generated guideline--such as that in issue here--which absolutely precludes diversion for defendants originally charged with wobblers as felonies, unlawfully impinges on the doctrine of separation of powers for the reason that, by the express terms of section 1001.1, a defendant before the court on a complaint filed as a misdemeanor is eligible for diversion. Any reading of the statute which allows the local prosecutor to alter or mandate diversion eligibility conflicts with the provisions of article III, section 3 of the California Constitution.

At issue is the portion of section 1001.2, subdivision (b) which provides that "no program shall continue without the approval of the district attorney" and that "[n]o person shall be diverted under a program unless it has been approved by the district attorney." The People read this language as legislative authorization of local prosecutors to establish diversion eligibility guidelines which, they freely concede,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Davis v. Municipal Court
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court