Davis v. Nationsbank et al
[…] We disagree.

¶9. Under Wis. Stat. §801.15(2)(a) a trial court's decision to grant a motion to extend the time to answer is highly discretionary. Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 467, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982). Our review is limited to whether the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and reached a reasonable conclusion. Doersching v. Funeral Directors, 138 Wis. 2d 312, 328, 405 N.W.2d 781 (Ct. App. 1987).

¶10. Wisconsin Stat. §801.15(2)(a) provides that a trial court may extend the time in which an act is required if the court finds that the failure to act in a timely manner was the result of excusable neglect. Excusable neglect is defined as "`that neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.'" Giese v. Giese, 43 Wis. 2d 456, 461, 168 N.W.2d 832 (1969) (citation omitted). It is "not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness." Id.