Davis v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] By regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13, the PBGC has interpreted the limitations on inclusion in priority category three. Section § 4044.13(a), “Definition,” provides that [b]enefit increases, as defined in [29 C.F.R.] § 4022.2, that were in effect throughout the 5–year period ending on the termination date, including automatic benefit increases during that period to the extent provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, shall be included in determining the priority category 3 benefit.” And § 4044.13(b)(5) provides that “automatic increases in the benefit formula” provided for in “plan provisions” that were “adopted and effective on or before the first day of the 5–year period ending on the termination date” will be included in priority category three if the increases were scheduled to occur during the fourth and fifth years preceding termination.