Davis v. Phelan Hallinan & Diamond PC
[…] Davis, [Phelan] sent [NOI letters] addressed to Albert Davis to several addresses, including the Property address in Alpine NJ and the addresses in Closter NJ and Brockton MA." (App. at 46a.) The certified mail was returned unclaimed from the Closter address and returned as undeliverable from the Brockton address. There is no allegation that the NOIs sent by regular mail were ever received or opened by any third party.

II. Procedural Background

Davis alleged in his Complaint two separate violations of the FDCPA: first, that Phelan violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b), which prohibits "Communication with Third Parties," and, second, that Phelan violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, which prohibits "any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." As already noted, Phelan moved to dismiss and, in doing, attached exhibits to its motion.