Davis v. Signal Int'l Tex. GP, L.L.C.
[…] Id. We review the legal question of whether there was a single site of employment based on the underlying historical facts de novo. Id.

The WARN Act does not define what constitutes a single site of employment, but the Department of Labor's regulations provide guidance. See Viator v. Delchamps Inc., 109 F.3d 1124, 1127 (5th Cir.1997). The general rule is that “separate facilities are separate sites.” 54 Fed.Reg. 16042, 16050 (Apr. 21, 1989); see Viator, 109 F.3d at 1127. Labor Department regulations provide some exceptions to that rule, including 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8), which states, “The term ‘single site of employment’ may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the [preceding paragraphs] do not reasonably apply.” The district court ruled that although Signal's facilities were non-contiguous, they nevertheless fell under the unusual organization exception and thus constituted a single site of employment.