Davis v. Signal Int'l Tex. GP, L.L.C.
[…] Based on these facts, we conclude that Signal's two facilities in Orange constituteda single site of employment under § 639.3(i)(8), in particular because the situation presented here is one of the “truly unusual organizational situations” contemplated by that Labor Department regulation. 6 To begin with, there was regular sharing of staff between the annex and the yard. The Labor Department has explicated that in considering exceptions to the general rule that separate sites are separate facilities, any sharing of staff between separate facilities must be regular rather than occasional. See20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3) (referring to an employer who “regularly shifts or rotates the same employees from one building to another”); Viator, 109 F.3d at 1128 (quoting § 639.3(i)(3) and stating that “occasional intermingling of various employees is insufficient to place an employer within the act's coverage”); see also Int'l Union, United Mine Workers v.