Davis v. State
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 20-2-70(a). Under Brannon, supra, and Chambers, supra, Davis should not have been sentenced as a habitual offender, because he was convicted under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which had its own recidivist provisions. However, if Davis had been subject to the provisions of Alabama's Habitual Felony Offender Act, he would have been "punished by imprisonment for life or for any term not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years." Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-9(c)(1). See § 13A-5-4(a) ("Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a felony without specification of its classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C felony.")....

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Miller v. Price
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Alabama
    • July 29, 2014
    ...the time of the commission of the offense.'" Nelson v. State, 28 So. 3d 816, 818 (Ala. Crim.