Davis v. State, 2D03-2454.
[…] The State alleged that Mr. Davis,

[o]n or about July 06, 2002[,] in Lee County, Florida, did unlawfully commit a battery upon Michel Thomas, by actually and intentionally touching or striking said person, against said person's will, or by intentionally causing bodily harm to said person, and in committing said battery did actually possess and discharge a deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm, contrary to Florida Statute 784.045; 775.087....

Mr. Davis argues that this language could not effectively charge him with either form of aggravated battery as set out in section 784.045(1)(a)(1) or (2), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides as follows:

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.

Mr.