Davis v. State, No. F-86-530
[…] See Banks v. State, 701 P.2d 418, 424 (Okl.Cr.1985); 38 O.S.1981, § 28(A). Moreover, appellant has wholly failed to show how the trial court's actions prejudiced him in any way during trial. Agee v. Gant, 412 P.2d 155 (Okl.Cr.1966). This contention is without merit.

Appellant's fourth assignment of error is that the trial court erred in not granting him additional or separate peremptory challenges due to the contradictory and adversarial nature of the defense raised by co-defendant.

Title 22 O.S.1981, § 655 provides in pertinent part:

In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are entitled to the following peremptory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as hereinafter set forth....

This Court has held that for defenses to be inconsistent for purposes of § 655 the defenses of both defendants must be mutually antagonistic, pitting the defendants against one another. Murray v. State, 528 P.2d 739, 740 (Okl.Cr.1974); Cooks v. State, 699 P.2d 653 (Okl.Cr.1985); Wilhite v.