Davis v. Sun Oil Co.
[…] The Defendant also argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiffs' request that the Court impose a civil penalty upon Defendant.3 The Defendant argues that this Court cannot impose civil penalties in an action brought by a private party. Defendant's argument is predicated upon 42 U.S.C. § 6928(g), which authorizes the imposition of civil penalties. Section 6928(g) provides:

(g) Civil penalty

Any person who violates any requirement of this subchapter [§§ 6921-6939e] shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. Each day of such violation shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a separate violation.

The Defendant argues that a private party cannot enforce the civil penalty provision, since § 6928(g) renders a violator liable to the United States. This Court does not agree.