Davis v. Time Ins. Co.
[…] Time denied said claim and on or about February 12, 1985, the plaintiff filed her complaint in the Circuit Court of the Second Judicial District of Jones County, Mississippi. On or about August 29, 1988, Time removed the action to this Court.

II. IS THE GROUP POLICY AT ISSUE COVERED BY ERISA?

To determine if the group policy at issue is an employee welfare benefit plan and thus governed by the Act an examination of the coverage and definitions provisions must be consulted. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1003, which is the coverage provision of ERISA, directs that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained —
(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(3) by both.

For the purposes of ERISA an employee benefit plan is defined in 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002, which advises that:

For the purposes of this subchapter: