Davis v. U.S.
[…] Investment interest is interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to property held for investment. 26 U.S.C. § 163(d)(3)(A) (Supp. 1999).

Internal Revenue Code section 163(h) provides that unless an exception applies, personal interest incurred by an unincorporated business is not deductible. 26 U.S.C. § 163(h) (Supp.1999). Section 163(h)(2)(A) further states that interest on debt "properly allocable to a trade or business is not personal interest." 26 U.S.C. § 163(h)(2)(A) (Supp.1999). Section 163(h) provides in relevant part:

(h) Disallowance of deduction for personal interest.

(1) In general. In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this

chapter for personal interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.

(2) Personal interest. — For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal interest" means any interest allowable as a deduction under this chapter other than—

(A) interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee).