Davis v. United States
[…] In this connection plaintiff contends that the legal fees were paid in connection with the preservation of his position as a stockholder, director, and officer of the du Pont Company and that said fees are deductible under the provisions of section 212(1, 2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, supra.

At the outset of the discussion respecting this issue, we point out that the taxpayer is not entitled to a deduction for personal, living or family expenses under section 262 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 262, supra, and Treasury Regulation § 1.262-1(b) (7).

Section 262 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, supra, reads as follows:

"Personal, Living, and Family Expenses
"Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living or family expenses."

Treasury Regulation section 1.262-1(b) (7) provides:

"Personal, Living, and Family Expenses. (a) In general.