Davis v. United States
[…] His contention with respect to the taxable gain on the stock transferred will be discussed later.

Plaintiff points to section 212(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S. C. § 212(3), which was applicable for the calendar year 1955, in support of his contention that legal fees paid for tax advice in connection with the negotiations of the property division and separation agreement are deductible.

Section 212(3) provides:

"Sec. 212. Expenses for Production of Income.
"In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year —
* * * * * *
"(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

Plaintiff then points to the Treasury Regulations under the above-quoted statutory provision as supporting his contention.

Treasury Regulation § 1.212-1 reads as follows:

"§ 1.212-1. Nontrade or nonbusiness expenses.