Davis v. United States
[…] The gross estate for estate tax purposes is defined by Congress in Int.Rev. Code of 1954, § 2031(a), 26 U.S.C. § 2031 (a) (1967): "The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Provisions similar to § 2031(a) defining the gross estate have appeared in the Revenue Acts since 1916.4