Davis v. Williams
[…] From that order and judgment in the district court the creditor prosecutes this appeal, and presents assignments of error which are disposed of by a determination of the controlling question whether the original order of the county court was an appealable order under section 1397, O.S.1931, 58 Okl.St.Ann. § 721.That section in the first seven subdivisions specifies various orders which are appealable, and by subdivision 8, 58 Okl.St.Ann. § 721, subd. 8, provides that an appeal may be taken "from any other judgment, decree or order of the county court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right."
In 3 C.J. 453, it is said: "By substantial right is meant matter of substance as...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-