Davison Design & Dev. v. Scorza
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 9.

Section 10(a) of the FAA grants the Court authority to vacate an arbitration award in relevant part as follows:

(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration-
***
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).

As regards modification, the FAA provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In either of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration-

(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted.
***
The order may modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.