Davol, Inc. v. Aguiar
[…] by the employer's insurance company from the employee's attending physician was required by § 28-33-8, as amended by P.L.1979, ch. 391, § 2. This section provides in pertinent part that no claim for care of medical treatment by an employee is valid against the employer unless the physician or institution giving treatment to the employee "shall as often as every two (2) months thereafter while the services or treatment continue in writing present to the employer a signed progress report of the employee's condition * * *." The Legislature did not intend, however, to include reports required by § 28-33-8 within the provisions of § 28-35-10. Section 28-35-10 specifically enumerates that "hospital records, nurses' notes, personnel records, reports or statements by foremen or any other supervisory employees at the injured employee's place of employment," must be sent to the employee. If the Legislature wanted medical reports to be sent to employees, it would have imposed such a requirement in the same section. 2 Thus, the trial commissioner properly admitted Dr. Corvese's report into evidence.

II

The second issue is whether Dr.