Dawson Farms, LLC v. Farm Service Agency, 06-30917.
[…] Dierckman, 201 F.3d 915, 918 (7th Cir.2000). At any point, individuals can appeal to the highest appellate authority within the USDA, the National Appeals Division ("NAD"). See 7 U.S.C. § 6996-998; see generally 7 U.S.C. §§ 6991-7002 (2000); see also 7 C.F.R. § 11.1-3 (2002). The district court then can review and enforce any NAD decision. See 7 U.S.C. § 6999. Before a person may bring an action against the Secretary or his department or his delegate, however, the person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures as provided by 7 U.S.C. § 6912. Section 6912 states:

Exhaustion of administrative appeals

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

The principal issue of law presented in this case is whether 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies as a prerequisite to federal court subject matter jurisdiction or merely codifies the judicially developed principle under which exhaustion of administrative remedies is