Dawson Farms, LLC v. Farm Service Agency, 06-30917.
[…] Statutory-Regulatory Structure
1. Eligibility for USDA Benefits under "Swampbuster" Provisions

Under the so-called "Swampbuster" provisions in the Food Security Act of 1985, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 3821, et seq., farmers become ineligible for crop benefits if the USDA determines that the farmer converted wetlands for agricultural purposes. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Agric. Stabilization and Conservation Serv., 901 F.2d 673, 674 (8th Cir.1990) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 3821) ("`[A]ny person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland shall be ineligible for' federal agricultural subsidies with regard to that commodity.").