PartiesIn re DAWSON. Christine DAWSON, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Robert EMERSON, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied the petition to terminate respondent's parental rights.

Petitioner first argues that the trial court erred in ruling that a putative father's filing of a notice of intent to claim paternity constitutes the provision of "support or care" for the purpose of M.C.L. § 710.39(2); MSA 27.3178(555.39)(2). We agree, but conclude that the error was harmless. This issue presents a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal. In re Hamlet (After Remand), 225 Mich.App. 505, 521, 571 N.W.2d 750 (1997).

MCL 710.39; MSA 27.3178(555.39) provides, in part:

(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.

(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided support or care for the mother during the pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.

As the Court stated in In re Barlow, 404 Mich. 216, 229, 273 N.W.2d 35 (1978):

Section 39 of the code creates two categories of putative fathers and provides different standards for termination of the rights of each. Putative fathers who have established no custodial relationship with the child, and who have provided no support for the mother or child prior to the notice of hearing, may have their parental rights terminated if the court finds, after examining the father's fitness and ability to properly care for the child, "that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody" to him.