Day-Peck v. Little
[…] One of the policies paid a $5 million death benefit, the other a $500,000 death benefit. Day took his own life in 2006, shortly after he and Day-Peck were divorced.

{5} In this attorney malpractice action, Day-Peck claims that Attorneys conspired to conceal from her the fact that New Mexico, by statute, NMSA 1978, § 42-10-3 (1937) and NMSA 1978, § 42-10-5 (1889), exempts life insurance benefits from both creditors of the insured and creditors of the beneficiary of the policy. Section 42-10-3 states, in relevant part, as follows:

[P]ayments of every kind from any life, accident or health insurance policy ... issued upon the life of a citizen or resident of the state of New Mexico ... shall in no case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or who is protected by said contract, or who receives or is to receive the benefit thereof, nor shall it be subject in any other manner to the debts of the person whose life is so insured, or who is protected by said contract or who receives or is to receive the benefit thereof[.]

Section 42-10-5 provides, "The proceeds of any life insurance are not subject to the debts of the deceased, except by special contract or arrangement, to be made in writing."