Day v. John Morrell & Co.
[…] See, SDCL 1-26-34; Vilhauer v. Dixie Bake Shop, 453 N.W.2d 842 (S.D.1990). Second, a claimant should introduce all of its evidence before the agency. Day did not give any reason why she did not present the proper evidence before the Department. Day was aware of the applicable law and failed to introduce the facts necessary to show entitlement to compensation.

Day filed a notice of appeal with this court on October 9, 1991. UPS and Liberty Mutual filed a notice of review on October 11, 1991.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

SDCL 1-26-37 controls this court's scope of review from decisions of administrative agencies. SDCL 1-26-37 provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

The standard of review of administrative decisions in South Dakota is firmly established. This Court will overrule an agency's findings of fact only when they are clearly erroneous. Lien v. Miracle Span Corp., 456 N.W.2d 563 (S.D.1990).