Day v. Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP
[…] Section 203 of the FAA provides federal district courts with original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, over "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention." 9 U.S.C. § 203. The parties do not dispute, and we hold, that the petitions to compel enforcement of arbitral summonses constitute "actions or proceedings" under the statute. Rather, they differ only as to whether such enforcement actions "fall under the Convention."

We begin with the text of the statute, here Chapter Two of the FAA, which governs arbitrations under the Convention. Section 203 provides that "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." 9 U.S.C. § 203. It further provides that the federal district courts "shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding ..." Id.