Day v. State
[…] The appellant, following the close of the State's evidence, moved for a judgment of acquittal and for a directed verdict on the grounds that the State failed to prove a prima facie case. Both of these motions were denied following argument.

The appellant presented no testimony at trial. Following the trial court's oral charge as extended the appellant announced "Satisfied, Your Honor." (R. 159).

I

"Section 13A-8-2. Theft of property definition.

"A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:

"(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property; or

"(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another with intent to deprive the owner of his property. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Ex parte Day
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 8, 1985
    ...theft in the first degree, under Code 1975, § 13A-8-3, and sentenced to a term of ten years' imprisonment.