Day v. State
[…] Morris revealing the results of the evaluation claiming that it "should be privileged information such as that between a doctor or a lawyer and his client." The trial court overruled appellant's objection following lengthy argument by counsel.

It should be noted that in Alabama there is no privilege covering communications between a physician and his patient, no statute having been enacted to create one. Horne v. Patton, 291 Ala. 701, 287 So.2d 824 (1973). However, appellant insists that the trial court committed reversible error in failing to recognize the privilege delineated in § 34-26-2, Code of Ala.1975, which provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

Appellant states in brief that failure to include psychiatrists in the operation of the above statute would create the anomaly of providing more protection to patients of psychologists than to patients of psychiatrists.