Day v. State
[…] "For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

Appellant states in brief that failure to include psychiatrists in the operation of the above statute would create the anomaly of providing more protection to patients of psychologists than to patients of psychiatrists. He further cites § 34-26-1, Code of Ala.1975, which defines practice as a psychologist. That section provides in subsection (a):

"A person practices as a 'psychologist' within the meaning of this chapter when he holds himself out to be a psychologist and/or renders to individuals or to the public for remuneration any service involving the application of recognized principles, methods and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, such as interviewing or administering and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests and personality characteristics for such purposes as psychological evaluation or for such purposes as overall personality appraisal or classification, personality counseling, psychotherapy or personality readjustment."

Appellant argues that since the professional techniques of the psychologist and psychiatrist are similar in reaching the evaluation of a subject, the privilege should also be extended to psychiatrist-patient relationships.