DC Mex Holdings LLC v. Affordable Land LLC
[…] MCL 500.2207(1), the statute governing the exemption at issue on appeal, provides as follows:

It shall be lawful for any husband to insure his life for the benefit of his wife, and for any father to insure his life for the benefit of his children, or of any one or more of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • City of Detroit v. City of Detroit Bd. of Zoning Appeals
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • October 23, 2018
    ...7.215(J)(1).