DC Pres. League v. Mayor's Agent for Historic Pres., No. 19-AA-86
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

A. Demolition Permit

DCPL first challenges the Mayor's Agent's decision to issue a demolition permit. We uphold that decision.

Under the Preservation Act, the Mayor's Agent may approve the demolition of a historic landmark if the demolition is "necessary in the public interest." D.C. Code § 6-1104(a), (e). Demolition is "[n]ecessary in the public interest" if it is "necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit." D.C. Code § 6-1102(10). A project has special merit if it provides "significant benefits to the District of Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for community services." D.C. Code § 6-1102(11). To establish the necessity of demolition, an applicant must show that "all reasonable alternatives were considered." Citizen's Comm. to Save Historic Rhodes Tavern v. District of Columbia Dep't of Hous. & Cmty. Dev. , 432 A.2d 710, 718 (D.C. 1981).