Deaconess Health Services Corp. v. Shalala
[…] Bowen, 646 F.Supp. 343, 345-47 (D.D.C.1986); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F).

6. As amended, the Medicare statute directs the Secretary to make an add-on payment for PPS hospitals which serve "a significantly disproportionate number of low-income patients." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i)(I). Hospitals qualify under this standard if their "disproportionate patient percentage" exceeds certain thresholds, and the amount of the add-on disproportionate share payment for qualifying hospitals depends on the extent to which their disproportionate patient percentage exceeds the thresholds. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(v), (vii). The Medicare statute defines "disproportionate patient percentage" for a cost reporting period as "the sum of —

(I) the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital's patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this title and were entitled to supplemental security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under title XVI of this Act, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital's patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this title, and
(II) the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital's patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX Medicaid, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this title, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital's patient days for such period.

42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi) (emphasis added). The second fraction, which has been referred to as the "Medicaid low income proxy," is the subject of the dispute in this case. The Medicaid fraction is just one factor used in determining Medicare reimbursement....

To continue reading