Deadwood Lodge No. 508, Benev. and Protective Order of Elks of U.S. of America v. Albert
[…] See SDCL 15-6-12(a).

The trial court entered the following finding of fact with regard to this issue:

That [appellee] did not reply to [appellant's] counterclaim, but that both parties were aware of where they stood on the issues. That a pretrial conference was held and that depositions were taken. That [appellant] moved for a default judgment on the counterclaim on the morning of the trial, but that [appellant] did not comply with the provisions of SDCL 15-6-55(b). 3

A trial court's findings of fact will not be overturned unless they are clearly erroneous. SDCL 15-6-52(a); In re Estate of Hobelsberger, supra.

Appellant's position is grounded in SDCL 15-6-8(d), which states (emphasis supplied):

Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading. Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.

In accord with SDCL 15-6-8(d), then, appellant's counterclaim for damages was not necessarily admitted due to the failure of appellee to make a responsive pleading.