Deadwood Stage Run, LLC v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] We disagree with the Department that SDCL 11–9–20 is unworkable. However, we conclude that the plain meaning of SDCL chapter 11–9 indicates that the circuit court's granting of summary judgment in favor of the Department was proper.

[¶ 10.] In arguing that the Department must use the last certified valuation assessed prior to the creation of the district, the Developer relies on two specific phrases. According to SDCL 11–9–19, “A ‘tax incremental base’ is the aggregate assessed value of all taxable property located within a tax incremental district on the date the district is created, as determined by § 11–9–20.” (Emphasis added.) SDCL 11–9–20, in turn, states: