Deadwood Stage Run, LLC v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] However, we conclude that the plain meaning of SDCL chapter 11–9 indicates that the circuit court's granting of summary judgment in favor of the Department was proper.

[¶ 10.] In arguing that the Department must use the last certified valuation assessed prior to the creation of the district, the Developer relies on two specific phrases. According to SDCL 11–9–19, “A ‘tax incremental base’ is the aggregate assessed value of all taxable property located within a tax incremental district on the date the district is created, as determined by § 11–9–20.” (Emphasis added.) SDCL 11–9–20, in turn, states:

Upon application in writing by the municipal finance officer, on a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue, the department shall determine the aggregate assessed value of the taxable property in the district, which aggregate assessed valuation, upon certification to the finance officer shall constitute the tax incremental base of the district. Except as provided for in § 11–9–20.1, the department shall use the valuations as last
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Long v. State, 27381
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • November 21, 2017
    ...of review with no deference to the circuit court's decision." Deadwood Stage Run, LLC v.