Deal v. Mass. Parole Bd.
[…] After exhausting his administrative appeals, Deal challenged the board's decision by bringing a complaint in the nature of certiorari in the Superior Court. See Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 471 Mass. 12, 30, 27 N.E.3d 349 (2015) ( Diatchenko II ). A judge in the Superior Court granted the board's motion for judgment on the pleadings and denied Deal's cross motion for the same, concluding that the board's decision was not an abuse of discretion. We allowed Deal's application for direct appellate review.

Discussion. General Laws c. 127, § 130, sets forth the standard the board is to apply when making parole decisions. The board may grant parole only where it finds,

"after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."

Id.

The board is afforded significant deference with regard to its parole decisions. As the granting of parole is a discretionary function of the executive branch, generally the judiciary's role is limited to reviewing the constitutionality of the board's decision and proceedings.