Deal v. Tannehill Furnace and Foundry Com'n
[…] In sum, plaintiff questions the defendants' immunity under § 14, under the decisions of this Court in DeStafney v. University of Alabama, 413 So.2d 391 (Ala.1981), and Bell v. Chisom, 421 So.2d 1239 (Ala.1981); under an implied contract theory; and under the due process and equal protection clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. We shall review these issues seriatim.

It will be helpful to examine the statutes creating the Tannehill Furnace and Foundry Commission, which are found in Code of 1975, §§ 41-9-320 through -342. Section 41-9-320 explains the commission's purpose:

"(a) There is hereby created the Tannehill furnace and foundry commission to establish, operate and maintain as a state park or historic site the land and buildings in the county of Tuscaloosa where one of the state's early ironworks, known as the Tannehill furnace and foundry, was located.