Deal v. Tannehill Furnace and Foundry Com'n
[…] Section 41-9-323 provides for meetings, organization, and procedures.

Section 41-9-324 constitutes the commission a body corporate:

"The commission shall constitute a body corporate and shall have, in addition to those set forth specifically in this division, all powers necessary or convenient to effect the purposes for which it has been established under and by the terms of this division, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge of its said powers and duties."

And § 41-9-325 designates the commission as a state agency:

"The commission shall be a state agency and shall have exclusive control over the Tannehill furnace and foundry and the area appurtenant thereto, the memorial park established under this division, all improvements and exhibits located thereon and any additions constructed, created, leased, acquired or erected in connection therewith."

Section 41-9-326(a) authorizes the commission to acquire the "old Tannehill furnace" property owned by the University of Alabama, whose board of trustees was itself authorized "to lease or to deed ... such lands and appurtenances thereto to the commission."