Deal v. Tannehill Furnace and Foundry Com'n
[…] Nor shall such commission pledge to the payment of any such loans the land, buildings, exhibits or other appurtenances thereto. It may, however, pledge to the repayment thereof the proceeds derived from admission fees or charges or other fees or charges made in connection with such park or historical site."

Section 41-9-327 provides for operation of the park; § 41-9-328 allows county governing bodies to appropriate unpledged public funds to the commission's use. Section 41-9-329 grants tax exempt status to the commission, its properties, income, leases, agreements, bonds and bond income. And in § 41-9-330(a) all full-time employees of the commission "shall be treated as state employees for the purpose of participating in any insurance programs provided for state employees." In subsection (b), the commission is empowered to pay employer's contributions out of appropriated or other available funds, and authorized to deduct employees' contributions for such programs.

Plaintiff's first argument is based upon the "separate entity doctrine."