Dealers Supply Co., Inc. v. Cheil Industries, Inc.
[…] As a result of Defendants' breach, Plaintiff alleges it was denied the profits of its Staron marketing venture while incurring substantial marketing expenses. Defendants argue Plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim because the oral agreement is barred by the statute of frauds.4 (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 6-7.)

Defendants properly draw the court's attention to Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes ("Chapter 75") on monopolies, trusts, and consumer protection and its statute of frauds. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-4. The statute of frauds for restraints on trade provides that "[n]o contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory." Id.