Dean v. City of Harrisburg
[…] Dean and McCollum present four issues for our review. First, appellants contend the Liquor Code gives exclusive jurisdiction to regulate alcoholic beverages to the LCB; second, appellants contend that Section 3(a) of Ordinance 13 is an invalid exercise of the City's police power; third, appellants contend that Ordinance 13 is a zoning ordinance and that appellants have established a valid nonconforming use; and fourth, that the City failed to follow the proper procedural requirements for enacting a zoning ordinance.

Appellants argue preemption pursuant to Section 207 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 2-207(b), which provides:

Under this act the board shall have the power and its duty shall be:

(b) To control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use, storage, transportation and delivery of liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages in accordance with the provisions of this act,....

Because of the preemption appellants maintain the city cannot regulate bottle clubs because patrons of bottle clubs bring their alcoholic beverages on to the premises for consumption. Appellants refer to our decisions in Fantastic Plastic, Inc. v.