Dean v. City of Harrisburg
[…] Dean and McCollum present four issues for our review. First, appellants contend the Liquor Code gives exclusive jurisdiction to regulate alcoholic beverages to the LCB; [128 Pa.Cmwlth. 435] second, appellants contend that Section 3(a) of Ordinance 13 is an invalid exercise of the City's police power; third, appellants contend that Ordinance 13 is a zoning ordinance and that appellants have established a valid nonconforming use; and fourth, that the City failed to follow the proper procedural requirements for enacting a zoning ordinance.

Appellants argue preemption pursuant to Section 207 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 2-207(b), which provides:

Under this act the board shall have the power and its duty shall be:

(b) To control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use, storage,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Pennsylvania State Police Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. D'Angio, Inc., A-W
    • United States
    • Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
    • December 1, 1995
    ...of his permit and his license.