Dean v. Commonwealth
[…] However, “ ‘ court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.... ” Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100, 116 S.Ct. 2035, 2047–48, 135 L.Ed.2d 392, 414 (1996)). Therefore, to the extent admissibility rests upon the interpretation of a statute, that interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. Crawford v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 97, 704 S.E.2d 107, 115 (2011).
Appellant was convicted and sentenced pursuant to Code § 19.2–297.1, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence ... and who has been at liberty ... between each conviction, shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of violence, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been previously convicted of two or more such acts of violence.
Code § 19.2–297.1(A). The statute further provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section,‘ act of violence ’ means[, inter alia,] ... [r]obbery under § 18.2–58.” Code § 19.2–297.1(A)(i)(e).214 Finally, the statute provides that necessary predicate convictions “shall include convictions under the laws of any state or of the United States for any offense substantially similar to those listed under ‘acts of violence’ if such offense would be a felony if committed in the Commonwealth.” Code § 19.2–297.1(B) (emphasis added).
No Virginia appellate court has previously determined what qualifies as an offense “substantially similar to those listed under ‘acts of violence’ ” for purposes of Code § 19.2–297.1. However, King v.