Dean v. Michigan Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] Clearly the thrust of defendant's motion for accelerated judgment under GCR 1963, 116 seems to be that plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit because of res judicata or collateral estoppel arising from the judgment in Genesee County Circuit Court, and because plaintiff did not try to annul the State's deed within the 6 month period described below.

On October 3, 1973, the trial court issued an opinion granting an accelerated judgment to defendant. (A--4)

The trial court supported its conclusion on two grounds.

First, the trial court cited M.C.L.A. § 211.431; M.S.A. § 7.661 which provides in part as follows:

After the expiration of 6 months from and after The time when any deed made to the state under the provisions of section 127 or Section 67a of Act 206 of the Public Acts of 1893, being the general tax law, and acts amendatory thereto, Shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land so deeded shall be situated, The title of the state in and to the same shall be deemed to be absolute and complete, and no suit or proceeding shall thereafter be instituted by any person claiming through the original or government title To set aside, vacate or annul the said deed or the title derived thereunder * * *.' (Emphasis added.)

In the instant case, the deed conveying to the State was executed pursuant to section 67A in June, 1968, and recorded in July of that year, as noted above.