Dean v. State, A91A0723
[…] See State v. Billoups, 191 Ga.App. 834, 383 S.E.2d 198 (1989); Cook v. State, 136 Ga.App. 908, 909(1), 222 S.E.2d 656 (1975); Scott v. State, 193 Ga.App. 74, 387 S.E.2d 31 (1989).

2. The appellant contends that the trial court violated both his federal constitutional right to due process and his federal constitutional right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment by sentencing him under the mandatory provision of OCGA § 16-13-30(d), which provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to [specific controlled substances, including, but not limited to cocaine] shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Wiggins v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 28, 2018
    ...a public entrance, whereby the officers were "merely taking the same route as would any guest or other caller." Dean v.