Deanda v. Becerra
[…] In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act to "mak[e] comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services."Pub. L. No. 91-573, § 2(1),84 Stat. 1504, 1504(1970)( ).The law authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services("HHS")"to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services."42 U.S.C. § 300(a).Grants "shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate."Id.§ 300a-4(a).
"Title X grantees have served the teenage population from the inception of the program."Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am., Inc. v. Heckler, 712 F.2d 650, 652(D.C. Cir.1983).A 1978amendment made this explicit, requiring grantees to include "services for adolescents."Pub.