Debattista v. Taylor Grp. Gen. Contracting, Inc.
[…] (Orimex Trading, Inc. v. Berman, 168 A.D.2d 263 [1st Dept 1990]). "The determination whether a reasonable excuse has been offered is sui generis and should be based on all relevant factors, among which are the length of the delay chargeable to the movant, whether the opposing party has been prejudiced, whether the default was willful, and the strong public policyfavoring the resolution of cases on the merits." (Chevalier v. 368 E. 148th Street Associates, LLC, 80 A.D.3d 411 [1st Dept 2011] [citations omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 2005, upon an application satisfying the requirements of CPLR 5015(a), "the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure." A claim of law office failure may be accepted as a reasonable excuse where the claim is supported by a "detailed and credible" explanation of the default at issue. (Henry v. Kuveke, 9 A.D.3d 476, 479 [2d Dept 2004]).