DeBerry v. First Government Mortg. and Investors Corp.
[…] To assess the quality of this argument, we look to the text and structure of the CPPA as a whole. The CPPA is, as the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has noted, "to say the least, an ambitious piece of legislation which seeks to prohibit a long list of 'unlawful trade practices.' " Howard v. Riggs National Bank, 432 A.2d 701, 708 (D.C.1981). Two sections of the CPPA, in particular, are relevant to our inquiry. The first is entitled "Definitions and purposes." D.C.Code § 28-3901. This section indicates that it applies to the entire CPPA, see D.C.Code § 28-3901(a), and provides, inter alia, the following. A "trade practice" is defined as "any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services." D.C.Code § 28-3901(a)(6). "Goods and services" is defined as "any and all parts of the economic output...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Naegele v. Albers
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • January 3, 2005