DeBerry v. First Government Mortg. and Investors Corp.
[…] That court has, however, applied without comment another subsection of D.C.Code § 28-3904, (e), to a mortgage finance transaction and in the same case rejected a claim under D.C.Code § 28-3904(r) on the sole ground that the facts in the case did not support the claim (or, in other words, not because D.C.Code § 28-3904(r) did not apply). See Osbourne v. Capital City Mortgage Corp., 667 A.2d 1321, 1330 & 1331 n. 13 (D.C.1995). However, First Government argues that while real estate mortgage finance transactions may be covered under D.C.Code § 28-3904(e), which provides that it is an unlawful trade practice to "misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead," they are not covered under D.C.Code § 28-3904(r), which provides that it is an unlawful trade practice to "make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases...." First Government makes this argument on the basis of the "sales or leases" language which appears in D.C.Code §