DeBruyn Produce Co. v. Victor Foods, Inc.
[…] Second, the legislative history to § 499e(c) makes it clear that § 499e(c)(2) and (3) automatically created a statutory trust for the benefit of plaintiff. See 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 407-413. The legislative history does not in any way support plaintiff's entitlement to the court-ordered establishment of a trust bank account. Third, § 499e(c)(4) provides for an action to enforce payment from "the trust." The language "the trust" refers to the statutory trust already created by the operation of § 499e(c)(2) and (3). It does not refer to some trust bank account which the Court orders established. Fourth, § 499e(c)(4)(ii) refers to "actions by the Secretary to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust." This language, together with the provisions of 7 C.F.R. § 46.46 regarding how buyers maintain statutory trusts, demonstrates that buyers must comply with certain bookkeeping requirements so as not to dissipate (and thus so as to maintain) the trust res of the statutory trust for the benefit of