Debt Buyers' Ass'n. v. Snow, Civ.A. 06-101(CKK).
[…] Pl.'s Mem. at 6-7. Plaintiff cites to no legal impediment to the transfer of this information from originating lenders to Debt Buyers in its Complaint, Motion for Preliminary Injunction, Supplement, or Response. See Def.s' Mot. Dismiss at 25.

B. Statutes and Regulations Related to Reporting Discharged Debt

Pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a), "[a]ny applicable entity which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe)...." This information reporting requirement allows the IRS to compare the amount of discharged debt reported by various institutions with the amount of discharged debt reported by individuals, since under 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(12), gross income to be reported by individuals and under certain