DeCastro v. City of N.Y.
[…] Accordingly, both parties' cross-motions for summary judgment are granted in part and denied in part.1

BACKGROUND2
A. Statutory Framework and Enforcement Policy
1. Vehicle Seizures

Under § 19–506(b)(1) of the New York City Administrative Code, it is illegal to knowingly operate or allow another to operate any vehicle for hire "without first having obtained or knowing that another has obtained a license" for the vehicle. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19–506(b)(1).3 A violation of § 19–506(b)(1) is a crime, punishable by a fine, a term of imprisonment, or both. See id.4

Under § 19–506(h)(1), any officer or designated TLC employee may seize a vehicle he or she has "probable cause to believe is operated or offered to be operated without a license" in violation of § 19–506(b)(1). See id. § 19–506(h)(1). Under § 19–506(h)(2), an owner's interest in an unlicensed vehicle for hire is "subject to forfeiture" if the owner has been convicted of or found liable for at least two violations of § 19–506(b)(1) within 36 months.