Decker v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369 at 378-80, 89 S.Ct. 1109 at 1115-16, 22 L.Ed.2d 344 (1969).

The ICA was enacted in 1887 and has been substantively amended several times since.2 It vests in the ICC exclusive jurisdiction to approve and regulate acquisitions of rail lines. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §§ 10901(a), 11343(a); see also Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 319-20, 101 S.Ct. 1124, 1131-32, 67 L.Ed.2d 258 (1981). Section 10901 governs the acquisition of rail lines by newly formed carriers and sets up a procedure whereby the new carrier may obtain prior approval of the transaction only upon a finding by the ICC "that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit" the transaction to proceed. 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a). The ICC has discretion to condition its approval on the provision of "a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection of the interests of railroad employees who may be affected by the transaction.." § 10901(e). Compare with 49 U.S.C. § 11347 (regulating consolidations, mergers, or acquisitions involving existing rail carriers) ("Commission shall require" labor protective conditions) (emphasis added).