Decker v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] The Forest Service proposed the project as an “authorized hazardous fuel reduction project” under the authority of the HFRA. HFRA was enacted in 2003 to “reduce wildfire risk to communities, municipal water supplies, and other at-risk federal land” by [a]s soon as practicable” implementing “authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 6501(1), 6512(a). The statute defines “authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects” as “the measures and methods described in the definition of ‘appropriate tools' contained in the glossary of the Implementation Plan, on Federal land.” 16 U.S.C. § 6511(2). HFRA, in turn, defines the Implementation Plan as “the Implementation Plan for the Comprehensive Strategy for a Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks to Communities and the Environment, dated May 2002, developed pursuant to the conference report to accompany the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (House Report No. 106–64 and subsequent revisions).” 16 U.S.C. § 6511. The glossary of the most recent Implementation Plan defines “appropriate tools” as: “Methods for retaking hazardous fuels including prescribed fire, wildland fire use, and various mechanical methods such as crushing, tractor and hand piling, tree