Dees v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] But see Flores v. Collection Consultants of Ca. , 2015 WL 4254032, at *10 (C.D. Cal. 2015) (holding an optional convenience fee legally insufficient to support a FDCPA claim).2

Having established that the pay-to-pay fees are incidental to the underlying debt, the Court must next determine whether the fees were "expressly authorized" by the parties' loan documents. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2) (providing that even if a fee is "incidental to the obligation," there is no TDCA violation if the incidental fee "is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer"). Although Defendant does not argue that the pay-to-pay fees were "expressly authorized" by Plaintiffs' mortgage agreement, see (D.E. 19, p. 9–13), the Court observes that nowhere in the parties' loan documents are the pay-to-pay fees even mentioned, much less expressly authorized.