Dees v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), a court generally "must limit itself to the contents of the pleadings, including attachments thereto." Brand Coupon Network, L.L.C. v. Catalina Mktg. Corp. , 748 F.3d 631, 635 (5th Cir. 2014). A court may also consider documents attached to "a motion to dismiss or an opposition to that motion when the documents are referred to in the pleadings and are central to [the] plaintiff's claims." Id.

III. Analysis
A. Plaintiffs have stated a TDCA claim

The Court holds that Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a section 392.303(a)(2) violation under the TDCA. Under section 392.303, "a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means" in the collection of debt, including "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2). Plaintiffs contend in their complaint that Defendant violated the TDCA by "charg[ing] Plaintiffs pay-to-pay fees that were incidental to their debt obligation and were not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation." (D.E. 1, p. 12).